Paperbark Merchants


Privacy Policy


We Respect Your Privacy

At Paperbark* the security of personal information that we collect is of utmost importance to us.
You can find information about how we handle and manage your personal information in this Privacy Policy. Our aim is to provide this information to you in an open and transparent manner, so that you can make informed decisions about your dealings with us. However, if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or how we manage your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. This Privacy Policy also provides information about how you can seek access to and correction of the personal information that we hold about you.
We may update or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. You can find the most current version on our website (www.paperbarks.com.au) or ask our Privacy Officer for a copy.

What kinds of personal information does Paperbark collect and hold?
The kinds of personal information that we collect will vary depending upon our interaction with you but may include:

  • your name, address and other contact details (like your telephone number);
  • your email address;
  • your date of birth;
  • your gender;
  • transaction details relating to any purchase(s) that you have made with us or that have been made on your behalf;
  • credit card details, if you make a purchase with us
  • any preferences that you select; and
  • any other personal information which may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

How does Paperbark collect personal information?
Generally, we collect personal information when you:

  • make a purchase through our network which includes our website, mobile site, call centre, or in store;
  • purchase or renew your membership of a sporting club to which we supply membership services;
  • participate in a Paperbark survey, competition, promotion or other marketing campaign;
  • indicate that you wish to receive news, offers or other marketing material from Paperbark;
  • sign up to a waitlist or an event
  • make an inquiry or a complaint;
  • have other dealings with us, for example, via social media or in person, over the phone or when you write to us.

In certain circumstances, we may also collect personal information about you in the course of combining and analysing different data sets which, in and of themselves, may not contain personal information.
Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other sources, for example:

  • people making a purchase on your behalf;
  • our business clients such as venues, promoters and sporting clubs; or
  • third party suppliers and contractors who assist us to operate our business, such as:
    • information technology suppliers
    • marketing and digital services suppliers
    • research and development organisations
    • data partners
    • analytics consultants; and
    • publically available sources of information

Also, from time to time Paperbark collects personal information about individuals who are not customers. This is usually where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with whom we deal. Paperbark's policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

How does Paperbark hold personal information?
Ticketek may hold your personal information in electronic or hard copy format or a combination of both. This personal information may be combined or linked with other information held about, or which we attribute to, you, including:

  • information (personal or otherwise) that we collect from our website and mobile site (as described below in relation to "Cookies, Tracking and Advertising") or from third parties; and
  • personal information we receive from our group companies and client businesses, who, in common with us, have a relationship with you and where we understand that you have consented to such group companies and client businesses sharing your personal information with us.

We have taken a number of physical, electronic and procedural steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Paperbark protects the personal information it collects in a secure database stored by our third party data storage provider. It is in proprietary data format, which can only be read using proprietary tools.

Data collected online is stored in a Microsoft SQL database; a protected, secure data centre that is unreachable by the internet. Paperbark encrypts data sent from your computer to our systems during internet transactions. Paperbark also employs firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our systems.

Paperbark employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held by Paperbark as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information. They are also required to sign in and use a password when accessing Paperbark systems and to undertake training about how to manage personal information.

What are the purposes for which Paperbark may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?
Generally, Paperbark only uses personal information for the primary purpose for which we have collected it, or for another closely related secondary purpose. Our potential uses of personal information which Paperbark collects (and for which you consent to us using your personal information for) may include:

  • to process and fulfill your orders from us;
  • to contact you if there is a cancellation or change in details with regards to your order, or for the replacement of lost tickets or delay in delivery of your order.
  • to get a better understanding of you, your needs, your behaviours and how you interact with us in order to identify ways in which we can provide you with a better service, or enhance your experience of our website and mobile site or other services;
  • detecting and preventing fraud and unauthorised ticket on selling;
  • to facilitate the competitions, special offers and promotions that we or our partners run;
  • displaying content and advertising (including in relation to tickets and events) that is customised to your interests, preferences and experiences, including through online targeted marketing, data and audience matching and market segmentation activities;
  • verifying your identity;
  • so that we can respond to inquiries and complaint handling; and
  • for the conduct of data analytics and predicting trends;
  • marketing services in connection with the products and services we provide; and
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and enforce our legal rights.

Sometimes Paperbark will produce aggregated data. Paperbark may also receive aggregated data from its third party suppliers and contractors or business customers. This aggregated data does not identify individuals. Paperbark uses, and may combine, the aggregated data it produces and receives for research purposes and in connection with products and services we provide to our business clients.
From time to time, there may be other purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. We will tell you about these at the point of collection.

Direct Marketing and Research
As set out above, Paperbark may use personal information about you for marketing and research purposes. However, you can manage your Paperbark communication preferences by contacting our Privacy Officer. In addition, the marketing communications that we send to you may also contain information on how to unsubscribe from those communications.

We do not disclose your details to other organisations or third parties for marketing purposes.

Who might Paperbark disclose my personal information to?
Paperbark may disclose your personal information to venue operators and also to promoters of events for which you purchase tickets. Paperbark may discloses your personal information to such organisations for operational purposes and also because from time to time they may choose to provide you with information about their events by ordinary post. If you consent, these organisations may use this information to provide you with promotional and marketing material about their events via email. You may change your preference to receive email marketing at any time directly with the organisations which have obtained your information. If you do not have their details, you can contact Paperbarks' Privacy Officer directly;
Otherwise, Paperbark will only disclose your personal information:

  • where we are required to do so by law;
  • if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); or
  • if you have consented to the disclosure.

What happens if Paperbark does not collect my personal information?
Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will give you the option of not providing personal information, or of using a pseudonym, when you deal with Ticketek. For most events, you may be able to make cash transaction at a Paperbark retail agency without providing personal information.
However, if we do not collect personal information about you at the point of sale or when you interact with us, this could impact the level of service we can provide to you; for example, we will not be able to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or venue change in the case of ticket sales or we may not be able to properly respond to your order/ inquiry or investigate your complaint or fully process your transaction without these details.

Cookies, Tracking and Advertising
For each visitor to our website and mobile site, our server automatically recognises and stores the visitor's IP address. In addition, our website and mobile site use cookies. To enhance your experience when using our website or mobile site, these store information you have provided to us (such as your postcode, preferences, region) to enable us to provide a more personalised service to you. Our website and mobile site may also carry third party cookies, which automatically collect anonymous information from you, such as your demographics and interests. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may either set your browser to prompt or refuse cookies. Note that rejecting cookies may disable your browser from purchasing tickets, products and services from our website or mobile site. We also use cookies for measuring, collecting, analysing and reporting data from our website and in connection with general marketing and research services. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the complete anonymity of visitors.
Sometimes our website or mobile site contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a non-Ticketek website, please understand that Ticketek is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Access and Correction
Under the Australian Privacy Principles, you have a right to request access to the personal information that Ticketek holds about you and seek its correction, please contact our Privacy Officer if so inclined. Please include your contact details such as email address and telephone number and enclose a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver's license or passport. We will not charge you for making such a request but will let you know if there is a cost for supplying you with access to or correcting the personal information. We aim to respond to requests for access or correction within 30 days. There are certain situations under the Australian Privacy Principles where we may refuse to provide you with access to or correct your personal information but we will always let you know in writing if this is the case.

Complaints and how to contact our Privacy Officer
Our Privacy Officer can be contacted by:

If you feel that Paperbark is not complying with this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please put your concerns in writing and send them to our Privacy Officer by one of the methods set out above.
We will always endeavour to investigate your complaint and respond to you as soon as practicable after receipt, generally within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
Last updated 02 March 2016

*Paperbark means Cooloolie Pty Ltd, ABN 91 092 403 775
Trading as Paperbark Merchants - Paperbark Education - Paperbark Tickets